1/11ページ

このカタログをダウンロードして
すべてを見る

ダウンロード(4.4Mb)

産業用PoEスイッチPLANET IGS-4215-8P2T2S

製品カタログ

L2/L4 8ポート10/100/1000T802.3atPoE+2ポート10/100/100T+2ポート100/1000X

特長
■IEEE 802.3atの/ AFのPoE +インジェクタ(ポート1~ポート8)を備えた8個の10/100 / 1000BASE-TギガビットイーサネットRJ45ポート
■2つの10/100 / 1000BASE-TギガビットイーサネットRJ45ポート(ポート9およびポート10)
■2 100 / 1000BASE-XミニGBIC / SFPスロット、SFPタイプの自動検出
■スイッチの基本的な管理とセットアップのためのRJ45コンソールインターフェイス
■IEEE 802.3at PoE +エンド・スパンPSEに準拠
■IEEE 802.3af PoEとの下位互換性
■IEEE 802.3af / 802.3atデバイスの最大4ポート
■PoEポートごとに最大36ワットのPoE電力をサポート
■受電装置(PD)の自動検出
■回路保護により、ポート間の電力干渉を防止
■240ワットのPoE予算
■PoE管理機能
■IP30アルミケース
■DINレールと壁掛け設計
■ESD6KV DCイーサネット保護をサポート
■-40〜75℃の動作温度

仕様 
■インターフェイス
 10 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports (Port-1 to Port-10)
 2 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-11 and Port-12) Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
■電源
 48~56V DC, 6A (max.) (>51V DC for PoE+ output recommended)
■メカニカル
 IP30アルミケース
 161mm(W) x 107mm(D) x 72mm(H)、1040g
■環境
 動作温度 -40~75℃
 保存温度 -40~85℃
■認証
 安全:FCC Part 15 Class A , CE
 衝撃:IEC60068-2-27
 振動:IEC60068-2-6
 自由落下:IEC60068-2-32

このカタログについて

ドキュメント名 産業用PoEスイッチPLANET IGS-4215-8P2T2S
ドキュメント種別 製品カタログ
ファイルサイズ 4.4Mb
登録カテゴリ
取り扱い企業 サンテックス株式会社 (この企業の取り扱いカタログ一覧)

この企業の関連カタログ

小型液晶モニター FEELWORLD F570
製品カタログ

サンテックス株式会社

小型液晶モニター XENARC 1029GNH
製品カタログ

サンテックス株式会社

小型液晶モニター NEWAY CK1014-2K
製品カタログ

サンテックス株式会社

このカタログの内容

Page1

IGS-4215-8P2T2S Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C) Physical Port • Eight 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports with IEEE 802.3at/af PoE+ Injector (Port-1 to Port-8) • Two 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports (Port-9 and Port-10) • Two 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots for SFP type auto detection (Port-11 and Port-12) • One RJ45 console interface for basic management and setup Power over Ethernet • Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus, end- span PSE • Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet • Up to 8 ports of IEEE 802.3af/802.3at devices powered Cost-effective Full PoE+ Power Solution Ideal for Hardened Environment • 240-watt PoE budget Designed to be installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the IGS-4215- • Supports PoE power up to 36 watts for each PoE port • Auto detects powered device (PD) 8P2T2S is the new member of PLANET Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type L2/L4 Managed • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports Gigabit PoE+ Switch family featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the • Remote power feeding up to 100 meters availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management • PoE management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 8 10/100/1000BASE-T ports – Total PoE power budget control featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+, 2 additional Gigabit copper ports and another 2 extra – Per port PoE function enable/disable – PoE port power feeding priority 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber slots for data and video uplink. The IGS-4215-8P2T2S is – Per PoE port power limitation able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any hardened environment without affecting – PD classification detection its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 240 watts for different kinds – PD alive-check of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a – PoE schedule rugged IP30 metal housing. Industrial Case and Installation • IP30 aluminum case • DIN rail and wall-mount design • 48~56V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function • Supports 6000V DC Ethernet ESD protection • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature Switching • Hardware-based 10/100Mbps (half/full duplex), 1000Mbps (full duplex), auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X • Features Store-and-Forward mode with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates • IEEE 802.3x flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation • 8K MAC address table size • 10K jumbo frame 1
Page2

IGS-4215-8P2T2S Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management As the industrial managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the • Automatic address learning and address aging IGS-4215-8P2T2S features the following special PoE management functions: • Supports CSMA/CD protocol • PD Alive Check Layer 2 Features • Scheduled Power Recycling • Supports VLAN • PoE Schedule – IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN – Provider bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q, IEEE 802.1ad) support • PoE Usage Monitoring – Protocol VLAN Intelligent Powered Device Alive-Check – Voice VLAN The IGS-4215-8P2T2S can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) – Private VLAN (Protected port) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the IGS- – Management VLAN 4215-8P2T2S will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will – GVRP • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power – STP (Spanning Tree Protocol) source and reducing the administrator’s management burden. – RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) – MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol) Step 1 Step 2 – STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding • Supports Link Aggregation PD Status PT PoE Camera No Response...... – IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) Good!! Ping Request – Cisco ether-channel (static trunk) Ping Request – Maximum 8 trunk groups, up to 4 ports per trunk group Ping Echo Check alive status for 3 times • Provides port mirror (many-to-1) • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops Step 3 Step 4 Alarm Notification Quality of Service PoE PD Alive!! PoE • Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control ON OFF • Traffic classification ON ON – IEEE 802.1p CoS Restart PoE device if without response – TOS/DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets Scheduled Power Recycling • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies The IGS-4215-8P2T2S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless Multicast access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the • Supports IPv4 IGMP snooping v2, v3 chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow. • Supports IPv6 MLD snooping v1, v2 • IGMP querier mode support • IGMP snooping port filtering Automatically Reboot • MLD snooping port filtering S M T W T F S Every Friday 23:00 Security CPU/Buffer • Storm Control support Load 85% – Broadcast/ unknown multicast/unknown unicast PoE CPU/Buffer • Authentication Load 10% – IEEE 802.1X port-based network access authentication ON OFF ON – Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS PoE PT Camera servers PoE Schedule for Energy Saving – DHCP Option 82 Under the global trend of energy saving and contributing to environmental protection, – RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication • Access Control List the IGS-4215-8P2T2S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of – IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable – IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACE PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals, which is a – MAC-based ACL powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and budget. It also increases – MAC-based ACE security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours. 2
Page3

IGS-4215-8P2T2S 8 AM 5 PM 5 PM 8 AM • MAC Security – Static MAC – MAC filtering • Port security for source MAC address entries filtering • DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages PoE PoE PoE PoE PoE PoE PoE PoE • Dynamic ARP inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding • IP source guard prevents IP spoofing attacks Power Power Power Power Power Power Power Power On On On On Off Off Off On • DoS attack prevention 6 Watts 6 Watts 12 Watts 12 Watts 6 Watts 6 Watts 12 Watts 12 Watts Total Consumption of 36 watts/hr Save 24 watts/hr during off-business hours Management Total Saved = 10800watts/month • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management PoE 1000BASE-T UTP with PoE • Switch Management Interface Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage Monitoring – IPv4/IPv6 Web switch management Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S – Console and telnet Command Line Interface – SNMP v1, v2c, v3 enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected – SSH and SSL secure access PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities. • User privilege levels control Moreover, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S helps users to monitor the current status of PoE power • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client usage easily and efficiently via its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage”, • Static and DHCP for IP address assignment the front panel of the IGS-4215-8P2T2S has four orange LEDs indicating four different • System Maintenance – Firmware upload/download via HTTP/TFTP PoE power usages, namely 60W, 120W, 180W and 240W. – Configuration upload/download through HTTP/TFTP – Dual images – Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default • SNTP Network Time Protocol • Cable diagnostics • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol and LLDP-MED • SNMP trap for interface Link Up and Link Down notification • Event message logging to remote syslog server • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events) • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility Environmentally Hardened Design With the IP30 aluminum industrial case, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets without air conditioner. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS- 4215-8P2T2S can be placed in almost any difficult environment. Robust Protection The IGS-4215-8P2T2S provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±4KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate. 3
Page4

IGS-4215-8P2T2S IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up. Robust Layer 2 Features The IGS-4215-8P2T2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as an 8Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain. MSTP LACP Q-in-Q QoS LLDP MLD IGMP L2/L4 L2/L4 Managed Switch Managed Switch Efficient Traffic Control The IGS-4215-8P2T2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast/unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p/CoS/IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources. User-friendly and Secure Management For efficient management, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S is equipped with console, Web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web- based management interface, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the IGS-4215-8P2T2S can be managed via any standard management software. For text- based management, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S can be accessed via Telnet and the local console port. Moreover, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session. 01010101010110010101010100010101010 01010101010110010101010100010101010 01010101010110010101010100010101010 Computer SSL SNMPv3 SSH Powerful Security PLANET IGS-4215-8P2T2S offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port Security function allows limiting the number of network devices on a given port. 4
Page5

IGS-4215-8P2T2S Advanced Network Security The IGS-4215-8P2T2S also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before. Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution The IGS-4215-8P2T2S provides 2 extra Gigabit TP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through the two dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 100BASE-FX /1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions. Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism The IGS-4215-8P2T2S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for the network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. Digital Diagnostic Monitor (DDM) Voltage 6 Ammeter 4 8 30 2 10 20 40 0 12 10 50 V 0 60 mA Temperature 50 25 75 0 100 °C 0 −20 20 0 −20 20 −40 40 −40 40 −60 60 −60 60 dBm dBm Power Transceiver Power Receiver 5
Page6

IGS-4215-8P2T2S Applications Industrial-grade PoE+ Switch for Building Automation and Security Suitable for buildings where security is strictly to be enforced, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S, with eight 802.3at PoE+, in-line power interfaces, can easily build a power centrally controlled for an IP phone system, IP surveillance system, and wireless AP group in the harsh Industrial environment. For instance, 8 PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless APs can be easily installed for surveillance demands or a wireless roaming environment in the industrial area can be built. Without the power-socket limitation, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S makes the installation of IP cameras or wireless APs easier and more efficient. PoE Wireless AP PoE IP Camera PoE VoIP Gigabit Ethernet Switch PoE PoE PoE Internet 1000 Core IGS-4215-8P2T2S Fiber Switch PoE PoE PoE 1000BASE-T UTP with PoE |O|O| 1000BASE-T UTP 100BASE-TX UTP 1000 1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber-optic |O|O| Serial Line (RS-XXX) Security Serial Server PoE Access PoE IP Camera Gate Wireless AP Control Perfect Integration Solution for IP PoE Camera and NVR System The IGS-4215-8P2T2S provides eight 10/100/1000BASE-T 802.3at PoE+ ports which can offer sufficient PoE power to 8 PoE IP cameras at the same time. In addition, with the two 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S can connect to a core fiber switch and send video streams to an NVR and monitoring center. Through the high-performance switch architecture, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S facilitates the recorded video files from the 8 PoE+ IP cameras to be saved in the NVR systems. Furthermore, the NVR systems can be controlled and monitored in both the local LAN and the remote site via Internet. The IGS-4215-8P2T2S undoubtedly brings an ideal secure surveillance system at a lower total cost. Extending Ethernet Distance Outdoor Outdoor IP Camera IP Camera Ethernet up to PoE PoE Ethernet up to 100 meters 100 meters Network Video Recorder 1000 Gigabit Fiber Switch IGS-4215-8P2T2S IGS-4215-8P2T2S 1000 1000 Fiber Optic Cable Fiber Optic Cable up to 120km up to 120km 240km 1000 1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber-optic 1000BASE-T UTP PoE 1000BASE-T UTP with PoE 6
Page7

IGS-4215-8P2T2S Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol with PoE Manageable Making Data Transmit Uninterrupted The IGS-4215-8P2T2S features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. Applying the IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus standard, the IGS-4215-8P2T2S can directly connect with any IEEE 802.3at end-nodes like PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras and speed dome cameras. The IGS-4215-8P2T2S can easily help system integrators with the available network infrastructure to build wireless AP, IP camera and VoIP systems where power can be centrally-controlled. Mountain -40 ℃ 1000 1000 Up to 120km Up to 120km IGS-4215-8P2T2S Redundant Connection (STP) 75 ℃ 1000 Up to 120km IGS-4215-8P2T2S IGS-4215-8P2T2S Control Center Factory 1000 1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber-optic 1000BASE-T UTP 7
Page8

IGS-4215-8P2T2S Specifications Product IGS-4215-8P2T2S Hardware Specifications Copper Ports Ten 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports (Port-1 to Port-10) SFP/mini-GBIC Slots Two 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-11 and Port-12)Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP PoE Injector Port Eight ports with 802.3af/802.3at PoE+ injector function (Port-1 to Port-8) Console 1 x RS232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200,8, N, 1) Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward Switch Fabric 24Gbps/non-blocking Switch Throughput@64 bytes 17.85Mpps @64 bytes MAC Address Table 8K entries Shared Data Buffer 4.1 megabits Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplexBack pressure for half-duplex Jumbo Frame 10 Kbytes Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot> 5 sec: Factory default 3 x LED for System and Power: • Green: DC Power 1 • Green: DC Power 2 • Red: Power Fault 2 x LED for PoE Copper Port (Port-1~Port-8): • Green: LNK/ACT (10/100/1000Mbps) • Orange: PoE-In-Use LED 2 x LED for 10/100/1000T Copper Port (Port-9~Port-10): • Green: 1000 LNK/ACT • Orange: 10/100 LNK/ACT 2 x LED for per mini-GBIC interface (Port-11 and Port-12) • Green: 1000 LNK/ACT • Orange: 100 LNK/ACT 4 x LED for PoE Power Usage (W) (Low to high) • Orange: 60W, 120W, 180W and 240W Connector Removable 6-pin terminal blockPin 1/2 for Power 1; Pin 3/4 for fault alarm; Pin 5/6 for Power 2 Alarm One relay output for power failure. Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ 24V AC Power Requirements 48~56V DC, 6A (max.) (>51V DC for PoE+ output recommended) 7.8 watts, 26BTU (Standby without PoE function) at DC 56V power input Power Consumption/ Dissipation 14 watts, 47BTU (Full loading without PoE function) at DC 56V power input 254 watts, 866BTU (Full loading with PoE function) at DC 56V power input Dimensions (W x D x H) 161 x 107 x 72 mm Weight 1040g ESD Protection 6KV DC Enclosure IP30 aluminum case Installation DIN-rail kit and wall-mount ear Power over Ethernet PoE Standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE PoE Power Supply Type End-span Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-) IEEE 802.3af Standard PoE Power Output - Per port 48V~51V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 15.4 watts IEEE 802.3at Standard - Per port 51V~56V DC (depending on the power supply), max. 36 watts PoE Power Budget Dual power input: maximum 240W (depending on power input) Max. Number of Class 2 PDs 8 Max. Number of Class 3 PDs 8 Max. Number of Class 4 PDs 8 Layer 2 Functions Port Mirroring TX/RX/BothMany-to-1 monitor 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs 802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling (VLAN stacking) VLAN Voice VLANProtocol VLAN Private VLAN (Protected port) GVRP Management VLAN Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunkSupports 8 groups with 4 ports per trunk 8
Page9

IGS-4215-8P2T2S IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding IPv4 IGMP snooping v2, v3 IGMP Snooping IGMP querier Up to 256 multicast groups MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD snooping v2, v3, up to 256 multicast groups Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACLIPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACE/MAC-based ACE 8 mapping IDs to 8 level priority queues - Port number QoS - 802.1p priority- DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control IEEE 802.1X port-based authentication Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with RADIUS server RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication IP-MAC port binding MAC filtering Static MAC address Security DHCP snooping and DHCP Option82 STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding DoS attack prevention ARP inspection IP source guard Storm control support - Broadcast/ unknown multicast/unknown unicast Management Functions Web browser, Console,Telnet, SNMP v1, v2c, v3 Firmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP protocol through Ethernet network Configuration upload/download through HTTP/TFTP Basic Management Interfaces Remote/local syslogSystem log LLDP protocol SNTP PLANET Smart Discovery Utility Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3 RFC 1213 MIB-II RFC 1215 Generic Traps RFC 1493 Bridge MIB SNMP MIBs RFC 2674 Bridge MIB ExtensionsRFC 2737 Entity MIB v2 RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9) RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB Standards Conformance Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE IEC 60068-2-32 (free fall) Stability Testing IEC 60068-2-27 (shock) IEC 60068-2-6 (vibration) IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1p Class of Service IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control Standards Compliance IEEE 802.1ab LLDPIEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus IEEE 802.3az for Energy-Efficient Ethernet RFC 768 UDP RFC 793 TFTP RFC 791 IP RFC 792 ICMP RFC 2068 HTTP RFC 1112 IGMP v1 RFC 2236 IGMP v2 RFC 3376 IGMP v3 RFC 2710 MLD v1 RFC 3810 MLD v2 Environment Operating Temperature -40 ~ 75 degrees C Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85 degrees C Humidity 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing) 9
Page10

IGS-4215-8P2T2S Drawing Top View 1A@24V Mounting Kit Input DC 48V~56V DC1 Fault DC2 Side View Front View Side View Rear View Console 115200,N,8,1 1000 LNK ACT P1 P2 FAULT 100 LNK ACT 11 12 PoE Power Usage 240W 180W 9 10 120W 60W 10/100/1000T 7 8 5 6 3 4 DIN-Rail Kit LNK ACT 1 2 PoE In-Use 802.3at PoE+ RESET IGS-4215-8P2T2S Bottom View Mounting Kit Dimensions ( unit = mm ) Ordering Information IGS-4215-8P2T2S Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C) Related Products IGS-4215-4P4T2S Industrial 4-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C) IGS-4215-4P4T Industrial 4-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port 10/100/1000T Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C) Accessories PWR-240-48 240W 48V DC Single Output Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply (-20~70 degrees C) PWR-480-48 480W 48V DC Single Output Industrial DIN-rail Power Supply (-20~70 degrees C) Related PoE Products POE-162S IEEE 802.3at Gigabit High Power over Ethernet Splitter POE-E201 IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Extender 10
Page11

IGS-4215-8P2T2S Available Gigabit SFP Modules for IGS-4215-8P2T2S MGB-GT SFP-Port 1000BASE-T Module MGB-SX SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module - 220/550m MGB-SX2 SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module – 2km MGB-LX SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 10km MGB-L30 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 30km MGB-L50 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 50km MGB-L70 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 70km MGB-L120 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 120km MGB-LA10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km MGB-LB10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km MGB-LA20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km MGB-LB20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km MGB-LA40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km MGB-LB40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km MGB-TSX SFP-Port 1000BASE-SX mini-GBIC module - 220/550m (-40 ~ 75oC) MGB-TLX SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 10km (-40 ~ 75oC) MGB-TL30 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 30km (-40 ~ 75oC) MGB-TL70 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX mini-GBIC module - 70km (-40 ~ 75oC) MGB-TLA10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km (-40 ~ 75oC) MGB-TLB10 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 10km (-40 ~ 75oC) MGB-TLA20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km (-40 ~ 75oC) MGB-TLB20 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 20km (-40 ~ 75oC) MGB-TLA40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km (-40 ~ 75oC) MGB-TLB40 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 40km (-40 ~ 75oC) MGB-TLA60 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1310nm) mini-GBIC module - 60km (-40 ~ 75oC) MGB-TLB60 SFP-Port 1000BASE-LX (WDM,TX:1550nm) mini-GBIC module - 60km (-40 ~ 75oC) Available Fast Ethernet SFP Modules for IGS-4215-8P2T2S MFB-FX SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 2km MFB-F20 SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 20km MFB-F40 SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 40km MFB-F60 SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 60km MFB-F120 SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 120km MFB-TFX SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 2km (-40 ~ 75oC) MFB-TF20 SFP-Port 100BASE-FX Transceiver (1310nm) - 20km (-40 ~ 75oC) MFB-FA20 SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) - 20km MFB-FB20 SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) - 20km MFB-TFA20 SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) - 20km (-40 ~ 75oC) MFB-TFB20 SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) - 20km (-40 ~ 75oC) MFB-TFA40 SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) - 40km (-40 ~ 75oC) MFB-TFB40 SFP-Port 100BASE-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) - 40km (-40 ~ 75oC) PLANET Technology Corporation 11F., No.96, Minquan Rd., Xindian Dist., New Taipei City 231, IGS-4215-8P2T2S Taiwan (R.O.C.) PLANET reserves the right to change specifications without prior notice. All brand names and trademarks are property of Tel: 886-2-2219-9518 Fax: 886-2-2219-9528 their respective owners. Copyright © 2017 PLANET Technology Corp. All rights reserved. Email: sales@planet.com.tw www.planet.com.tw 11